HDL Works GDPR Privacy statement

HDL Works develops, markets and sells EDA software. HDL Works uses the websites hdlworks.nl, hdlworks.com (and aliases hdlcompanion.com, iochecker.com, conntrace.com), to communicate and promote its products. Due to the nature of these activities we process personal data. To guarantee your right to privacy we handle your personal data with the utmost care and confidentiality. Naturally, we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This particular privacy statement applies to all personal data we process in providing our services to you.

Purpose of processing personal data

HDL Works processes your personal data because you make use of our products or services and/or because you have provided them to us yourself, or we think information about our products is of value for your professional work. We use your personal data for:

We also analyze your behaviour on our websites in order to improve those sites and to align our products and services with your preferences.

What kind of personal data do we store?

We collect and process the following personal data:

Based on the interests you pass on to us, we create a profile in order to inform you effectively about our products. The HDL Works websites may contain links to reseller and partner websites. We cannot be held responsible for their (non-)compliance with the GDPR.

Personal data of minors

We do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info at hdlworks.com, so we can delete the data.

Recipients of personal data

Your personal data can be forwarded to a distributor/reseller in the area you live when you download our software or request an evaluation license. Otherwise we only provide data to third parties when this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you, or when required by law or court order. We do not share data of European citizens outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Storage period

Each year we search our database for persons that we have not been into contact with for 10 years and remove them from our database. When you personally notify us that you wish to be removed from our database, we will do so immediately.

Cookies

HDL Works uses cookies. These are small text files that your internet browser automatically stores on your computer when you first visit a website. We use functional cookies to ensure our websites work properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are stored. HDL Works uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service offered by Google. This service uses cookies to help us analyze website usage. We’ve entered into a processor agreement with Google, masked the last octet in the IP addresses and deactivated data sharing. We do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies. You can opt out of all cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies any more. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the browser settings.

Inspect, correct and delete

You have the right to:

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to info at hdlworks.com.
You also have the possibility to contact the Dutch Authority Personal Data: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Data protection

HDL Works takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us.
Contact

HDL Works is responsible for the processing of personal data as declared in this privacy statement:
Contact:
Mr. Willem Gruter
Keplerlaan 16
6716 BS Ede
The Netherlands
T +31 318 642022
E info at hdlworks.com

Home dot Company dot Products dot Sales dot Support dot HDL Corner dot Site Map
Copyright © 2004 - 2019 HDL Works